HOME > TECH GARAGE > SPECS / DATA > TORQUE SPECS > TORQUE SPECS
L  /  XL

Torque Specs - Engine General

Location Thread Tightening Torque Nm (ftlb)
Crankcase Girdle (studs) M 12 x 1.5 1st. Stage 30 (22)
Girdle Torque Sequence Diagram 2nd Stage 60ยบ degree turning angle (or 65 Ft.Lb)
M 10 1st Stage 20 (15)
2nd Stage 50 (37)
M 8 20 (15)
M 6 10 (7)
Balance Shaft Cover M 6 10 (7) secured with Loctite 270
Cover for balance shaft housing to top section of crankcase
Attachment of bearing casing left and right to top section of crankcase M 8 20 (15)
Connection Rod Nut M 10 x 1.25 75 + 5 (55 + 4)
Coolant Drain Screw in Block crankcase M 8 20 (15)
Oil Pan to Crankcase M 6 1st stage hand-tight
2nd stage 4 (3)
3rd stage 10 (7)
Oil Pan Insert to Pan M 5 6 (4) secured with Loctite 270
Oil Drain Plug M 20 x 15 50 (37)
Engine Support L&R to Crankcase M 10 48 (35)
Flywheel to Crankshaft M 10 x 1.25 1st stage 40(29)
2nd stage 90(66)
Sensor Bracket to Crankcase M 8 20 (15)
Front Crank Bolt M 16 x 1.5 210 (155)
Sensor to Bracket M 6 8(6)
Belt pulley to gear wheel M 6 8(6)
Intake Manifold Bolts to Head M 8 20(15)
Hollow Screw for Vacuum on Intake M 8 x 1 10(7)
Attachment of Connector for Coolant Pipe M 8 20(15)
Connection of fitting for heater flow line to cylinder head M 8 20(15)
Camshaft Gear Wheel Bolt M 10 65-7(48-52)
Bracket to camshaft bearing M 6 8(6)
Connection piece to driver M 5 5(4)
Rear Cam Cover w/Hoisting Bracket M 6 8(6)
Distributor finger to connection piece M 4 4(3)
Gear Wheel to Balance Shaft M 10 45(33)
Tensioning Roller to Bearing Housing M 10 45(33)
Roller to Bearing Bearing Housing Right M 10 45(33) secured with Loctite 270
Water Pump to Crankcase M 6 8(6) Secured with Loctite 270
Roller to Water Pump Housing M 10 45(33)
Oil Pump to Crankcase M 6 8(6)
M 10 45(33)
Tensioning Roller to Oil Pump Housing M 10 45(33)
Belt Cover M 6 8(6)
Spark Plugs M 14 x 1.25 25-30(18-22)
Alternator Bracket to Crankcase M 10 45(33)
Screw Nut to Catalytic Converter M 14 x 1.5 30(22)
Temperature Sensor M 12 x 1.5 15(11)
Oil Pressure Sensor M 18 x 1.5 35(26)
Diaphragm Damper & Pressure Regulator to Fuel Rail M 16 x 1.5 30(22)
Cap Nut to Fuel Rail M 12 x 1.5 12(9)
Housing Insert in Oil Pump Housing M 6 8 (6) Mating face sealed with Loctite 574
Radiator Housing / Thermostat Housing to Crankcase M 8 20 (15)
Screw plug to oil / water radiator housing M 18 x 15 35 (26)
Coolant Vent Screw M 8 x 1 12 + 3 (9 + 2)
Oil Pressure Relief Valve M 20 x 1.5 45 (33)
20 (15)
Air Oil Separator (AOS) to Crankcase M 8 20 (15)
All other bolts and nuts: M 6 8 + 2 (6 + 1)
M 8 20 + 2 (15 + 1)
M 10 40 + 5 (29 + 4)

Torque Specs - Engine 944 S / 944 S2

Location Thread Tightening Torque Nm (ftlb)
Knocking sensor M 8 9 (7), from Mod. '88 20
Cylinder head to top section of crankcase Refer to tightening instructions for cylinder head
Camshaft bearing to cylinder head M 8 20 (15)
Hexagon socket screw for chain tensioner M 6 10 (7)
Hollow screw / chain tensioner M 8 X 1 10 (7)
Cylinder head cover M 6 10 (7)
Securing of Hall sensor M 6 10 (7)

Torque Specs - Engine 944 Turbo

Location Thread Tightening Torque Nm (ftlb)
Cylinder head to upper section of crankcase Refer to tightening instructions for cylinder head
Camshaft housing to cylinder head M8 20 (15)
Aluminum screw plugs to camshaft housing M 18 x 1.5 40 (29)
Camshaft bearings to camshaft housing M 6 8 (6)
Knocking sensor M 8 9 (7), from Mod.'88 20
Hollow screw / oil line to balance shaft cover M 14 25 + 3 (18 + 2)
Hollow screw / oil return line to oil pan M 26 x 1.5 75 + 5 (55 + 4)
Hollow screw / coolant line to turbocharger M 16 x 1.5 35 + 5 (26 + 4)
Connection piece to turbocharger M 16 x 1.5 35 + 5 (26 + 4)
Securing union nut / coolant line to turbocharger M 22 x 1.5 35 + 5 (26 + 4)

Torque Specs - Front Axle

Location Thread Tightening Torque Nm (ftlb)
Control arm to cross member M 12 x 1.5 65 (48)
Control arm to body M 10 46 (34)
Control arm bearing to alum. control arm (caster eccentric) M 12 x 1.5 85 (63)
Control arm to steering knuckle M 10 50 (37)
Cross member to body M 12 85 (63)
Heat sink for hydraulic bearing to cross member M6 10 (7)
Track rod to steering knuckle M 12 x 1.5 Castle nut 30 + 20 (22 + 15)
Locking nut 50 (37)
Stabilizer suspension to body M 8 23 (17)
Clip for stabilizer to suspension M 8 23 (17)
Stabilizer suspension to control arm M 10 25 (18)
Plug for vibration damper insert 150 +/- 30 (111 +/- 22)
McPherson strut bearing to shock absorber strut M 14 x 1.5 77 (57)
Fillister head screw to clamping nut M 7 13 + 3 (10 + 2)
Cover plate to steering knuckle M 7 10 (7)
Brake caliper to steering knuckle M 12 x 1.5 85 (63)
McPherson strut to steering knuckle M 12 x 1.5 100 (74)
McPherson strut to body M 8 25 (18)
Air deflector to McPherson strut M 6 10 (7)
Brake disk to wheel hub M 8 23 (17)
M 6 10 (7)
Light - alloy wheel to brake disk M 14 x 1.5 130 (96)

Torque Specs - Steering

Location Thread Tightening Torque Nm (ftlb)
Universal shaft to steering gear and steering shaft M 8 30 + 5 (22 + 4)
Steering gear to cross member M 8 23 (17)
Cover for pinion bearing M 6 7 (5)
Cover on press. piece bearing M 6 7 (5)
Check nut for adjustment bolt M 10 x 1 25 (18)
Track rod to steering knuckle M 12 x 1.5 Castle nut 30 + 20 (22 + 15)
Locking nut 50 (37)
Track rod to steering rack (not for power steering) M 22 x 1.5 50 (37)
Track rod joint to track rod (not for power steering) M 14 x 1.5 30 (22)
Steering wheel to steering shaft M 16 x 1.5 45 (33)
Steering column switch to jacket tube M 8 15 (11)
M 5 4 (3)
Jacket tube to body M 8 23 (17)
Support bearing to body M 6 7 (5)
Power steering Values are the same as models w/o power steering Values are the same as models w/o power steering
Track rod to steering rack M 14 x 1.5 70 (52)
Track rod joint to track rod M 14 x 1.5 70 (52)
Pressure and return line to steering gear M 12 x 1.5 20 (15)
Pressure line to servo pump M 14 x 1.5 30 (22)
Ring hose nipple for suction hose to servo pump M 16 x 1.5 45 (33)

Torque Specs - Rear Axle

Location Thread Tightening Torque Nm (ftlb)
Bearing flange to transv. tube M 10 46 (34)
Bearing flange to body M 12 x 1.5 70 (52)
Thrust bearing to bearing flange M 10 46 (34)
Thrust bearing to body M 10 46 (34)
Support bearing to body M 10 46 (34)
Support bearing to strut M 8 23 (17)
Axle control arm to rear axle strut (locking nut camber eccentric) M 12 x 1.5 90 (66)
Axle control arm to rear axle strut (locking nut) M 12 x 1.5 103 (76)
Axle control arm to transverse tube M 12 x 1.5 61 (45)
Vibration damper to body M 12 x 1.5 61 (45)
Vibration damper to aluminum control arm M 14 x 1.5 123 (91)
Adjusting lever to spring strut M 16 x1.5 245 (81)
Stabilizer suspension to rear axle strut and stabilizer M 10 46 (34)
Stabilizer fastening clip to rear axle transverse tube M 8 23 (17)
Wheel hub to rear wheel shaft with aluminum control arm M 22 x 1.5 500 (369)
Universal shaft to transmission and rear wheel shaft M 8 42 (31)
Cover plate to axle control arm M 6 10 (7)
Brake caliper to axle control arm M 12 x 1.5 85 (63)
Brake line to brake caliper and brake hose M 10 x 1 12 (9)
Mounting bracket for brake line to brake carrier or axle control arm M 6 10 (7)
Cable holder to control arm M 6 10 (7)
Brake disk to wheel hub M 6 5 (4)
Light-alloy wheel to wheel hub M 14 x 1.5 130 (96)